Gazelle Dorkas is a frisky and hardy animal that can reach speeds of almost 100 kilometers per hour. These gazelles live in deserts from Africa to China.
The appearance of the gazelle dorkas
Gazelle Dorcas slim and small. The color of the back of the gazelle is fawn, and the lower part of the body is lighter. On the head there is a pattern of light and dark stripes, on the sides runs along one longitudinal strip, and the tip of the tail is black.Gazelle Dorcas (Gazella dorcas).
The length of the body of the gazelle dorcas ranges from 90-110 centimeters, and the weight reaches 15-20 kilograms.
In males, skin folds may form on the nose with age. Lyre-shaped horns are usually present in both sexes. Their surface is with transverse annular protrusions. The length of the horns in males reaches 25-38 centimeters, and in females they are thinner, straight, their surface is not so ribbed, and in length they do not exceed 15-25 centimeters.
The continuation of the genus Dorcas gazelles
Pregnancy in female dorcas gazelles lasts 6 months. More often 1 baby is born, but sometimes there can be twins. After 2-3 months, the cubs stop eating milk. In females, puberty occurs at 9 months, males mature later - at 18 months. Dorcas gazelles live up to 12.5 years.This type of gazelle may not drink anything at all, since they fill the entire need for fluids with dew and water-preserving plants growing in the desert.
The adaptability of gazelle dorcas to difficult desert conditions
These gazelles are one of the most adapted to life in harsh desert conditions: they may not drink water at all, but receive moisture from plant foods. They eat various herbs, flowers, leaves and shoots.
They are able to survive at very high temperatures. On too hot days, they are active in the morning or during the night.
Dorcas gazelles have to travel long distances in search of food; they gather in places where a large amount of rainfall has contributed to the growth of greenery.Dorcas is the Greek word for gazelle.
Dorcas gazelle lifestyle
Males mark their territory with the help of dung heaps, setting them aside along the perimeter and wetting with urine.
If the gazelles are in danger, then they make sounds resembling the quacking of ducks. They make such sounds with their noses, similar signal methods are used by Speke's gazelles, but they do it less successfully.In the Arab countries of the Middle East, they organize special trips to the desert to hunt for antelopes.
Dorcas gazelles live in families. Up to 100 animals can graze in mixed herds, and up to 40 individuals in same-sex flocks.
The main enemies of the Gazelle Dorcas: lions, cheetahs, hyenas and pythons.