Note to the fishermen. Heron got the hang of earning food using truly human tricks. A bird throws a feather or a dead insect onto the water. When the fish bite on the bait, the heron grabs prey. Having learned to lure underwater inhabitants to the surface, the heroine of the article saved herself from the need to dive and constantly peer into the depths.
Description and features of heron
Heron - bird family of heron order of the ankle. In length, the animal does not exceed 65 centimeters with its tail. The weight of the heron is approximately 700 grams. The wingspan exceeds a meter.
For his squad heron heron atypical. Most ankles have long necks. A quakva has a small head as if attached to a dense body.
The legs of the heroine of the article also do not differ in length. But, the fingers of the bird stand out for her. They are not only long, but also thin, tenacious. Three of them "look" forward, and one back.
Fingers, like legs, are yellowish. The body of the heron is gray-blue above and white below. This is an option for adults. Young quakes are brown, with speckles all over their bodies. Color changes by three years.
Sexual dimorphism, that is, differences in coloration in females and males, are not present.
Beak is black and blue. Incidentally, it is also shorter than that of most herons, but it is dense and massive.
On photo heron happens with two white feathers on the head. This is the spring vestment of males. Feathers appear on the back of the head of the bird and are complemented by a black and green hat.
The title of the heroine of the article was in honor of her voice. If you don’t see a bird, you might think that a frog is nearby.
Listen to the voice of common heron//givotniymir.ru/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/golosa-ptits-obyknovennaya-kvakva_fmusic.me_.mp3
You can hear the heron at dawn, in the evening or at night. Day is a time of rest, sleep. Accordingly, the heroine of the article comes across rarely and is not numerous in the eyes of people. Quakva migrated to Eurasia from America in the 60s of the last century. First, one of the bird colonies settled in England. After that, the birds moved to the European part of Russia.
Lifestyle & Habitat
By supporting the “frog image”, heron lives near swamps, small and shallow lakes. The bird selects fresh water bodies, loves reed beds, or rice fields.
The bird is ready to settle wherever there are floodplain forests with suitable ponds. Therefore, herons are found on all continents except Australia. In winter, birds move to Africa. The rest of the time they return to nests in Europe, America.
In Russia, heron breeds nest in the Volga delta, choosing plots with floodplain forests in it. Herons are arranged in colonies in them, breaking into pairs.
Species of heron
From America across the ocean, not all Quakes have migrated. The bird has subspecies. Usually described common heron. It is she who is found in Russia. In the USA green heron. Her lack of neck is deceptive. The bird just stacks it. In fact, 90% of the animal’s volume falls on the neck. However, in most cases, part of the body is compactly folded, as if squeezed into the body.
Green heron is painted in emerald blue. The chest is pink, and the color of the abdomen is close to white. By the way, in Russia, the species is also found, but not in European territory, but in Primorsky and Khabarovsk territories.
There, as elsewhere, the herdmen either sit, or fly, or swim. Feathered walk with difficulty. The legs of the quakes are “assigned” almost to the tail. It is difficult for animals to maintain balance while walking.
Quakes take off no higher than 20 meters. Usually birds try not to rise above the trees. So does yellow-headed heron - Another representative of the genus. In general, the animal is gray, but there is a yellowish spot on the head. It is located on the forehead. The rest of the feathers on the head are black. There are black marks on the wings of the heron.
The main population of yellow-headed croaks lives in the West Indies and Central America. There, birds choose mangrove forests. Individuals climbing to the north are migratory. Other yellowish herons lead a sedentary lifestyle.
Food of the heron
Mimicking the frogs in their voices, the heron also eats them. The bird menu also includes small fish, insects, worms, small rodents and birds. You won’t lure herbal food with herbal food.
The heroine of the article is looking for prey in shallow water. Here the feathered roams. In the deep places of water bodies, the heron also hunts, swimming. In flight, a heron can catch an insect or a small bird, dive onto a rodent.
Reproduction and longevity
The males are responsible for the construction of the nest at the quakes. Dwellings of birds are located both on the ground and on trees. The male zealously protects the nest from competitors and predators, combing his partner's beak, caring for her. On others, the bird clicks with the same beak.
The male forms a nest from dry grass, branches and twigs. Builds for decades. Like storks, the heron annually return to the once created nest. Each season 3-5 eggs are hatched in it. Chicks from them appear in 21-28 days.
A male and a female of a quakva sit on eggs in turn. Newborns take to the wing after 3 weeks. This is the time to leave the parental nest and start an independent life. In nature, it lasts about 16 years. In captivity, kvakvs are kept only in zoos. Here, individuals survive to 24 years.